Bitcoin Profit Calculator Online — Free Bitcoin Profit Calculator Tool

CodexFuse Team · 2026-10-26T15:24:24.777Z · 8 min read min read

Work out your Bitcoin trade profit with fees included using the free CodexFuse bitcoin profit calculator.

A bitcoin profit calculator is a free online tool that works out how much money a Bitcoin trade makes or loses. You enter what you invested, the price you bought at, the price you plan to sell at, and any fees. It then shows your profit, your return percentage, the amount of Bitcoin you hold, and the value of that Bitcoin at the sell price.

It answers the one question every trader asks before clicking sell: after fees, am I actually ahead? Guessing that number in your head is where most small mistakes happen. A calculator removes the guesswork in seconds.

How Do You Calculate Bitcoin Profit?

A bitcoin profit calculator first works out how much Bitcoin your money buys, then values that Bitcoin at your sell price and subtracts your costs. In plain terms: Bitcoin bought equals your investment minus any buy fee, divided by the buy price, and profit equals that Bitcoin multiplied by the sell price, minus any sell fee, minus your original investment.

StepWhat happensExample figure
1. InvestYou put money into the trade$1,000
2. BuyMoney divided by the buy price gives your Bitcoin0.02 BTC at $50,000
3. SellBitcoin multiplied by the sell price gives sell value$1,500 at $75,000
4. SubtractSell value minus fees minus investment gives profit$500 before fees
Pro Tip

Always enter the fees your exchange actually charged, not a round guess. A $10 fee looks trivial on its own, but on a small trade it can move your return by a full percentage point or more.

A Worked Example: One Trade, Start to Finish

Maya buys when Bitcoin is at $50,000 and plans to sell if it reaches $75,000. Her exchange charges a $10 buy fee and a $10 sell fee. She opens the Bitcoin profit calculator and enters those exact figures: $1,000 invested, $50,000 buy price, $75,000 sell price, $10 buy fee, $10 sell fee.

The tool first subtracts the buy fee, leaving $990 to actually buy Bitcoin. That buys 0.0198 BTC. At a $75,000 sell price, that Bitcoin is worth $1,485. After the $10 sell fee, Maya receives $1,475. Her profit is $475, a 47.5% return on her $1,000.

FigureWithout feesWith $10 + $10 fees
Bitcoin bought0.02 BTC0.0198 BTC
Sell value$1,500$1,485
Profit$500$475
Return50%47.5%
Important

This worked example is fictional and educational. It is not investment advice, and it does not predict what Bitcoin will do. Prices move fast, and a trade that looks profitable at $75,000 can turn into a loss if the price falls before you sell.

What Sell Price Do You Need for a Target Profit?

A bitcoin profit calculator with a target-price mode works backwards from the profit you want and tells you the sell price that would deliver it. You enter your investment, your buy price, and your target profit, and it divides your investment plus that profit plus any sell fee by the Bitcoin you bought.

Using Maya's trade again, 0.02 BTC bought with $1,000 at $50,000 needs a $75,000 sell price for a $500 profit before fees. For a $1,000 profit, the same holding needs a $100,000 sell price. That single number turns a vague hope into a concrete exit plan.

Why Fees Quietly Shrink Your Profit

Most traders check the buy price and the sell price and stop there. Fees are the part they forget, and on smaller trades they matter most. The free Bitcoin profit calculator treats fees as flat dollar amounts, so what you type is exactly what gets counted.

  • Buy fees buy you less Bitcoin: every dollar paid at purchase is a dollar that never becomes Bitcoin, so it earns nothing when the price rises.
  • Sell fees come off the top: they are subtracted after the sell value is worked out, reducing the cash you actually receive.
  • Small trades feel fees most: a $20 total fee is 2% of a $1,000 trade but 20% of a $100 trade, which can wipe out a modest gain entirely.
  • Percentage fees need converting: if your exchange charges a percentage, work out the dollar amount first and enter that figure.
Stop guessing whether your Bitcoin trade actually profits

Fee surprises and spreadsheet errors turn winning trades into disappointments. CodexFuse gives you the free calculator plus a fully managed platform on credits, so the tools and hosting behind your work are handled for you.

Get Started with CodexFuse

How to Use the Free Tool in Under a Minute

  1. Enter your investment: type the dollar amount you put into the trade.
  2. Enter buy and sell prices: add the price you bought at and the price you plan to sell at.
  3. Add buy and sell fees: enter each fee in dollars, exactly as your exchange charged it.
  4. Read the result: check profit, return percentage, Bitcoin amount, and sell value in one view.
  5. Switch to Target Price: enter the profit you want and read the sell price you need to reach it.
  6. Copy the result: use the one-click copy option to save or share the figures.
Suggested Reading

If you need to convert an amount between Bitcoin and fiat first, try the Bitcoin converter before running the profit calculation.

Common Mistakes That Ruin a Profit Calculation

  • Forgetting one of the fees: counting only the buy fee or only the sell fee overstates the profit by exactly the missing amount.
  • Using the wrong buy price: averaging several purchases into one price gives a misleading result; calculate each purchase separately when prices differ.
  • Ignoring the downside: run the loss case too. At a $40,000 sell price, Maya's $1,000 trade loses $200, a 20% loss, and the tool shows that loss plainly rather than hiding it.

What This Calculator Does Not Do

Honest limits matter more than extra features. This tool works out trade profit only, and knowing its boundaries keeps you from trusting it for jobs it was never built to do.

  • No live prices: there is no live price feed, so you must enter buy and sell prices yourself and check them against your exchange.
  • Not a mining calculator: mining profit needs hashrate, power draw, electricity cost, and network difficulty, none of which this tool asks for.
  • No tax calculation: it does not work out capital gains tax or reporting obligations in your country; check local rules separately.
  • No slippage or spread: the price you see on screen is not always the price your order fills at, especially on fast-moving markets.
  • Not financial advice: results are educational estimates. Never invest money you cannot afford to lose on the strength of a calculator output.

From One Calculation to a Managed Online Presence

A practical workflow looks like this. First, move your site's hosting to CodexFuse so updates, monitoring, and backups are handled for you. Next, set up business email on your own domain so client mail stops landing in a free inbox. Then review security and backup settings once, instead of patching them every month. Readers comparing campaign profit can also use the ad budget calculator. If the platform does not fit a particular job, that is fine too: keep that job where it works best and move only what CodexFuse genuinely improves.

Take the Guesswork Out of Your Next Trade

Open the Bitcoin profit calculator, enter your investment, buy price, sell price, and fees, and read your true profit before you sell. Then, if your website, email, or hosting is eating time you should spend on your actual work, move it to CodexFuse today: set up managed hosting, business email, and backups on credits, with no subscription and no server babysitting. Start with the trade in front of you, and let CodexFuse handle the platform behind it.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I calculate Bitcoin profit?

Divide your investment minus any buy fee by the buy price to get your Bitcoin, multiply that Bitcoin by the sell price, then subtract any sell fee and your original investment. For example, $1,000 at a $50,000 buy gives 0.02 BTC, worth $1,500 at $75,000, a $500 profit before fees.

Do exchange fees really change my profit that much?

Yes, especially on smaller trades. On a $1,000 trade bought at $50,000 and sold at $75,000, a $10 buy fee and a $10 sell fee cut profit from $500 to $475, because the buy fee leaves you with 0.0198 BTC instead of 0.02 BTC.

What sell price do I need for a $500 profit?

Use the tool's Target Price mode and enter your investment, buy price, and target profit. With $1,000 invested at $50,000, you need a $75,000 sell price for $500 profit before fees, or $100,000 for a $1,000 profit.

Does the calculator show losses as well as profits?

Yes. A loss appears as a negative profit and a negative return. Selling a $1,000 position bought at $50,000 for $40,000 shows a $200 loss, a 20% decline, so you see the downside before you commit.

Is this a Bitcoin mining profit calculator?

No. This tool calculates trade profit from buying and selling Bitcoin. Mining profit needs hashrate, power consumption, electricity cost, and network difficulty, which are entirely different inputs.

Can I afford to invest the amount I am calculating with?

Only you can answer that, and a calculator cannot decide it for you. Before investing, check your budget with the affordability calculator, and never invest money you need for essential bills or cannot afford to lose.